GPT-4 Turbo 0125-preview

Score051015202527Size (bn params, log scale)0.5110101001000GPT-4 Turbo 0125-preview

Score:

24

88.9%

Strict score:

22

81.5%

Family:

GPT-4

Size:

1800B parameters

License:

Proprietary

Quant type:

Full Float

Question

Correct

Strict Correct

Response

RCL4

D) closeness with which one person studies another

RCL5

B) Juxtapose two peoples' sentiments

SC4

"We forgot to charge our phones last night"

RCS1

C) By preserving it with salt

RCS2

C) shifting responsibility for the costs of recycling

RCS3

A) It is very old

RCL1

B) Short and dark with a big mustache and big hands

MW4

Let's denote the width of the garden as \(W\) feet and the length as \(L\) feet. According to the problem, the length is four times the width, so \(L = 4W\).

The formula for the perimeter (\(P\)) of a rectangle is \(P = 2L + 2W\).

Given that the perimeter of the garden is 60 feet, we can substitute the values we know into the perimeter formula:

\[60 = 2(4W) + 2W\]

Simplifying, we get:

\[60 = 8W + 2W\]

\[60 = 10W\]

Dividing both sides by 10:

\[W = 6\]

Thus, the width of the garden is 6 feet.

RCL3

D) the arrangement of her hair

RCS5

(E)

SC1

offered to lend her an extra one she had.

SC2

"Let's use it as the missing pawn."

LG2

To solve this logic game, let's analyze each statement and option step by step:

1. "All members of the chess team are also members of the robotics club." This means if someone is on the chess team, they must also be in the robotics club. However, being in the robotics club doesn't necessarily mean they are on the chess team because the robotics club could have additional members not on the chess team.

2. "No members of the basketball team are members of the chess team." This means if someone is on the basketball team, they cannot be on the chess team, and vice versa.

Now, let's evaluate the options based on these statements:

(A) If Izak is in the robotics club, then he is not on the basketball team. This could be true since members of the robotics club could include all chess team members, and no chess team member can be on the basketball team. However, since the robotics club might have extra members not on the chess team, this isn't necessarily true.

(B) If Jerry is in the robotics club, then he is on the chess team. This is not necessarily true for the reason mentioned above: the robotics club can have members who are not on the chess team.

(C) If Lisa is on the basketball team, then she is not in the robotics club. This isn't necessarily true because the statements don't discuss a direct exclusion of basketball team members from the robotics club, only from the chess team.

(D) If Sanjit is on the chess team, then he is on the basketball team. This is directly contradicted by the statements since members of the chess team cannot be on the basketball team.

(E) If Seong-Jin is not in the robotics club, then he is not on the chess team. This must be true because all members of the chess team are also members of the robotics club. So, if Seong-Jin is not in the robotics club, he cannot be on the chess team.

Therefore, the correct answer is:
E

LG5

Let's break down the information given and solve step by step:

1. The person in Britain has the broken sword.
2. The son, who is not in Denmark, neither has the gold doubloon nor the silver watch.
3. The family member in Egypt has the family tree.
4. The mother has the silver watch but isn't in Mexico.
5. The grandmother has the gold doubloon and is either in Denmark or Canada.

Given that the grandmother is in Denmark (from the condition we have to assume), we can deduce the following:

- Grandmother is in Denmark with the gold doubloon.
- Since the grandmother is in Denmark, she cannot be in Canada, leaving a spot open for another family member.
- The person in Britain has the broken sword, which means three locations (Denmark, Britain, Egypt) and three items (gold doubloon, broken sword, family tree) are accounted for.
- The mother has the silver watch and cannot be in Mexico, as per the statement. Since Denmark, Britain, and Egypt are taken, and the mother can't be in Mexico, the mother must be in Canada.
- This leaves Mexico for the remaining family member, which isn't directly relevant to the mother's location but helps complete the overall picture.

Therefore, based on the assumption and information provided, the Mother is in Canada.

**Canada**

LO1

▲◆★

LO2

★, ◆, ●, ▲

LO3

▲★●◆

LO4

★
●
▲
◆

MW1

To find the value of \(n\), let's break down the information given:

1. Each student writes \(n\) verses.
2. Each student also writes twice as many verses as their class rank. For the 7th student, this means \(2 \times 7 = 14\) additional verses.
3. The 7th student wrote a total of 20 verses.

Given that the total number of verses written by the 7th student includes the base number of verses (\(n\)) plus twice their class rank (14 verses), we can set up the following equation to solve for \(n\):

\[n + 2 \times 7 = 20\]

\[n + 14 = 20\]

Subtracting 14 from both sides to solve for \(n\):

\[n = 20 - 14\]

\[n = 6\]

Therefore, the value of \(n\) is 6.

MW2

To find the value of \(4 ◘ 3\), we use the given operation definition \(x ◘ y = 2x - 3y + 1\). Here, \(x = 4\) and \(y = 3\). Substituting these values into the operation's formula gives:

\[4 ◘ 3 = 2(4) - 3(3) + 1.\]

Doing the arithmetic:

\[= 8 - 9 + 1.\]

\[= -1.\]

Therefore, the value of \(4 ◘ 3\) is \(-1\).

SC5

"Let's check the roof of the storage building."

LG3

Given the first statement, we know that every employee of Duluth Paper received a bonus this year. The second statement tells us that Andrés did not receive a bonus. If we combine these two pieces of information, the only logical conclusion that aligns with both statements is that Andrés could not have been an employee of Duluth Paper this year because all employees of Duluth Paper did receive a bonus, and Andrés did not.

C) Andrés was not an employee of Duluth Paper this year

RCS4

(C) convenient

LG1

The given statement is "All of Lisa's sisters can bake." This implies that being able to bake is a necessary condition for being one of Lisa's sisters, but it does not imply that everyone who can bake is Lisa's sister.

(A) If Jane cannot bake, then she is not Lisa's sister. This must be true because the statement implies that all of Lisa's sisters can bake. Therefore, if someone cannot bake, they cannot be Lisa's sister.

(B) If Sarah can bake, then she is not Lisa's sister. This statement is incorrect because being able to bake does not necessarily mean someone is not Lisa's sister; it just means they meet one of the qualifications to possibly be Lisa's sister.

(C) If Mary can bake, then she is Lisa's sister. This statement is incorrect because while all of Lisa's sisters can bake, not everyone who can bake has to be Lisa's sister.

(D) If Emma is not Lisa's sister, then she cannot bake. This statement is incorrect because the original statement does not imply that only Lisa's sisters can bake, just that all of Lisa's sisters can.

(E) None of these. This option is incorrect because option (A) is logically derived from the given statement.

Therefore, the correct answer is:

A

LG4

To solve this, we can start by using the given clues to distribute the items and locations among the family members.

1. **Britain has the broken sword.** This is a direct allocation of an item to a location.

2. **The son doesn't have the gold doubloon or the silver watch and is not in Denmark.** This eliminates some possibilities for the son.

3. **Egypt has the family tree.** This directly assigns an item to a location.

4. **The mother has the silver watch and isn't in Mexico.** This assigns an item to the mother and eliminates Mexico as her location.

5. **The grandmother has the gold doubloon and is either in Denmark or Canada.** This assigns an item to the grandmother and limits her location to two possibilities.

Given that the daughter has the oceanic map, we now distribute the remaining items and locations. 

- Since the son can't be in Denmark (from clue 2), and the grandmother is either in Denmark or Canada (from clue 5), if we consider the grandmother being in Canada, this would force the son to be in Denmark, which contradicts clue 2. Therefore, the grandmother must be in Denmark, and Canada is available for another family member.
- The mother has the silver watch but isn't in Mexico (from clue 4), and since Egypt and Britain are accounted for (with the family tree and broken sword, respectively), and Denmark is taken by the grandmother, the mother must be in Canada (by elimination).
- This means Mexico is left, which hasn't been assigned yet, and since the daughter has the oceanic map and all other family members have their locations identified, the daughter must be in Mexico.

**Answer: Mexico.**

MW3

To find the time it takes for John to travel to the park, we use the formula for time, which is the distance divided by speed. In this case, the distance to the park is 60 miles, and John plans to drive at a speed of 30 miles per hour (mph).

Using the formula:

\[ \text{Time} = \frac{\text{Distance}}{\text{Speed}} \]

Substituting the given values:

\[ \text{Time} = \frac{60 \, \text{miles}}{30 \, \text{mph}} \]

\[ \text{Time} = 2 \, \text{hours} \]

So, it will take John 2 hours to reach the park.

**Answer:** 2 hours

MW5

To find the integers greater than 99 and less than 200 that have exactly one duplicate digit, we start by recognizing that all such integers must begin with 1, since they are in the range of 100 to 199.

Given this, the structure of the numbers we are looking for is 1XY, where X and Y are digits from 0 to 9. For a number to have exactly one duplicate digit, we can have either the tens place or the ones place duplicate the fixed digit 1 in the hundreds place. However, since the definition excludes numbers with more than one duplicate digit (like 111, where 1 is duplicated twice), we are only considering cases where either the tens or the ones place matches the 1, but not both.

Let's examine the possibilities:

1. **The tens place duplicates the 1**: This gives us numbers of the form 11Y, where Y is any digit from 0 to 9 except 1 (to avoid having more than one duplicate digit). That provides us with 9 options (0-9, excluding 1).

2. **The ones place duplicates the 1**: This gives us numbers of the form 1X1, where X is any digit from 0 to 9. Here, there is no restriction on X like in the first case because having a 1 in the tens place does not create a second duplication; it merely fulfills the condition of one duplicate digit. This scenario also provides us with 10 options (0-9, since X can freely be any digit).

Adding the options from both scenarios gives us the total count of integers greater than 99 and less than 200 with exactly one duplicate digit.

Total = 9 (from the first scenario) + 10 (from the second scenario) = 19

**Answer: 19**